Gluconolactone

Gluconolactone is an acid used in skincare formulations to help increase skin cell turnover and improve the appearance of aging skin. It works in a similar way to AHAs and BHAs but is better for sensitive skin types. It is part of a group of acids called PHAs or polyhydroxy acid, which differs from alpha and beta hydroxy acids, such as lactic acid and glycolic acid.

Gluconolactone is gentler on the skin because of its molecular structure, which is larger than that of other types of acids that are used in skincare products. However, there is a drawback to this, as products that contain Gluconolactone may not penetrate the upper layers of the skin to work on deeper wrinkles under the surface of the skin.

For those with sensitive or sensitive aging skin, products that contain this ingredient may be a better choice and may have a number of advantages despite Gluconolactone’s low-level penetrative ability.